Privacy Policy

Last updated 07/12/2020

This Website belongs to “GET2WORK SINGLE-MEMBER P.C.”. GET2WORK respects the protection of the Users’ personal data and their privacy and complies with the applicable data protection and privacy laws. This Privacy Policy describes how we process your personal data and we encourage you to carefully read it. It has been written clearly and simply to facilitate its understanding and, thus, help you choose freely whether you wish to provide your personal data to GET2WORK.

  1. Who is the Data Controller?

Data Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) is GET2WORK SINGLE-MEMBER P.C., a company legally seated in Ksanthippis Str., no 26, Athens, Greece (hereinafter “GET2WORK”, the “Company” or “We”). You can contact us via telephone at +30 2111069373 and via email at info@v2.get2work.eu.

  1. What Personal data do we collect? What are the purposes and the legal bases for the processing?

Our Website provides general information about our Company and does not engage in systematic personal data processing. We process personal data in the following cases:

A) When you fill in the online contact form
We collect data you voluntarily provide us with (name, e-mail address, subject, message) to fulfill your requests by answering your questions. In this case, the legal basis for the processing is the consent to this Privacy Policy that you provide by clicking on the specific tick-box before submitting your message. You are not obliged to consent to the processing of your data. However, if you do not consent, you will not be able to contact us via our contact form.

B) When you buy PIKTOCARE products and register for an account
By visiting our e-shop and placing the selected products in the cart, we ask you to provide billing details (e.g. name, surname, address, e-mail etc.) This information is necessary for us to identify you and be able to execute your orders and to communicate with you in this regard. By the conclusion of the transaction you automatically register for an account. We send you an email at the email address indicated with your username and password. You can change the password by clicking on the link we provide you within the same email. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract.
We might contact you in the future at your contact details for marketing purposes. We believe that we have a legitimate interest to send emails to you and inform you about our new products and services similar to your previous purchases. You have the right to object to this processing activity since we always provide you with an unsubscribe option in each email you receive.

C) When you register for GET2WORK events
Τhis information (billing details) is necessary for us to identify you and manage your purchase. GET2WORK will use your email address to send you attendance certificates, educational material and other documents related to the event. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract.
As in the case of a PITOCARE product purchase, when you register for our events, you automatically create an account and you receive confirmation emails at the email address indicated. We might also send you emails in the future including information on relevant events and activities you might be interested in. Purpose is the marketing of our products and services and the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest. Besides, you can unsubscribe from our lists at any time following the instructions within each email.
In case you want to attend a GET2WORK event, we might process data related to your image. More specifically, we might photograph or film our events in order to upload the content on our Websites or our official accounts on social media. We might also include pictures to event brochures. Legal basis for the said processing is your consent which we ask before each event. You are not obliged to consent and if you choose not to, this will have no adverse impact on you. When you give your consent, you can withdraw it at any time in the future by contacting us. In any case, you can ask from the photographer not to shoot you during the event or ask from us to delete any content picturing you from our websites and official accounts.

D) Data from the use of Cookies
For more information about the use of Cookies, please read paragraph 7 of this Policy.

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?
    Your data shall not be disclosed to any third party, apart from specific third partners, who are required to have access to personal data to provide their services (e.g. technical support, etc.) and authorized employees who handle your requests (e.g. respond to your messages through the contact form). Both categories are bound by non-disclosure agreements. Transaction data is disclosed to the Tax Authorities for the purposes of compliance with tax law.
    Some Cookies are put in place by service providers (e.g. Google) as you can see in paragraph 7 of this Policy (“Cookies Policy”). For service efficiency purposes, some of these providers are located outside the European Union. We inform you that this data is transferred with adequate safeguards and is always kept safe.
  2. Where do we store your data and for how long?
    Our servers are located within the European Union (EU). The time for which we retain your personal data depends on the purposes for which we collect it as explained above. In particular, when you contact us through the online contact form, we process your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill your request. When you purchase our PICKTOCARE products or register for our events, we will process your data for the time necessary to manage your purchases and registrations as well as to fulfill our tax obligations. Your account remains active until you submit a deletion request at info@get2work.com. With regard to personalized ads, we will show you ads until you change the settings and withdraw your consent to the said processing. In any case, we retain data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill our obligations according to tax law. We keep your contact details for marketing purposes until you unsubscribe from our lists. Data related to your image remain stored until the withdrawal of consent.
  3. Security Measures
    GET2WORK has adopted all technical and organizational measures required to guarantee the security of your data and prevent it from unauthorized access or leakage (e.g. encryption techniques such as SSL, firewall, antivirus software. We process your data at all times in a confidential way, maintaining the mandatory duty to secrecy regarding the said data under the provisions set out in the applicable laws.
  1. Data subjects’ rights
    For as long as we retain your data, you have the following rights:
    • to request access to the personal data that we hold;
    • to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data;
    • to request erasure of your personal data to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to keep processing them, as we have explained above, or when we are no longer legally permitted to process them;
    • to request that we limit the processing of your personal data, which entails that in certain cases you can request us to temporally suspend the processing of the data or that we keep them longer than necessary;
    • if you have given us your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. In the event that you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the legality of the processing carried out previously.
    • When we process your data based on your consent of for the purposes of a contract, you can also request portability of your personal data.
    • When the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to the processing.
    Finally, we inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by us before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA, https://www.dpa.gr/ ).
  2. Cookies Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are little text files which are sent to your browser and are stored on the hard drive of your device when you visit our Website. The term “Cookies” also refers to other similar technologies used to install and/or collect information on or from your device such as pixels, beacons etc. Cookies do not contain in any case personal information or information that could allow anyone to contact the Website visitor per e-mail, telephone etc. Using cookies makes it easier for the Website to memorize information about your visit by collecting useful information about your search preferences. In this way your experience will be improved the next time you visit our Website. Moreover, cookies help GET2WORK to check the Website’s performance and traffic and to improve its content and presentation, according to visitors’ preferences. The Cookies described below may be stored on your browser if you consent. You can view and manage cookies in your browser (although some mobile browsers may not offer this option).

What types of Cookies do we use?

Of the different types of cookies, the Website uses the following:

a) Strictly necessary Cookies

These Cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of the Website and are therefore always enabled. Consent is not required for their use. For example, strictly necessary Cookies are required to hold your items in your cart while you are visiting our e-shop. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

b) Performance Cookies (Google analytics)

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. For more information about the use of these Cookies from Google, please visit the following address https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=el.
Disable Cookies
You can enable, disable, or even completely delete cookies through the setup options in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly. In case you disable cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly or not at all. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of data through the use of Cookies by installing the opt-out add on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=el

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend the information contained in this Privacy Policy to comply with the applicable laws and when we consider this appropriate. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies. We will notify you by various procedures through the Website, or we may even send you a notice to your email address when the change in question is relevant to your privacy, for you to be able to review the changes and get informed about your rights. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Disclosures

In case you need any clarification about the processing of your Personal Data, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@v2.get2work.eu .